Records of Big Game

Measurers, Measuring Instructions, Minimums, and Guiding Principles

List of Official Rowland Ward measurers click here. (PDF)

Rowland Ward’s Minimums/Records for Africa and methods used, click here. (PDF)

Rowland Ward’s Minimums for North and South America and methods used, click here. (PDF)

Rowland Ward’s Minimums for Europe, Asia, and South Pacific and methods used, click here. (PDF)

Rowland Ward’s Measuring Handbook, click here. (PDF)

Rowland Ward Guiding Principles on Hunting and Conservation, click here. (PDF form)

Application to become an Official Rowland Ward measurer click here. (PDF format)

 

 

Method Forms

Please click on a Method name to download the preferred Method.


Method 1-a Rocky Mountain Elk, Roosevelt Elk, Tule Elk

Method 1-b European Red Deer, Asian Red Deer and Maral

Method 1-d White-tailed Deer (all varieties including Coues deer)

Method 1-e Mule Deer, Sitka Deer, and Black-tailed Deer

Method 1-f Deer with 3×3 or 4×4 Typical Frames:  Axis or Chital, Bawean, Calamian, Chinese Roe, Hog, Rusa, Sambar, Sika, Siberian roe, and Visayn

Method 1-g European Roe Deer

Method 1-h Deer without Crowning: Barasingha or Swamp Deer, Eld’s Deer, Huemul Deer, Marsh Deer, Pampas Deer, Schomburgk’s Deer, and White-lipped Deer

Method 1-i Pere David Deer

Method 1-j Brocket Deer, Muntjac and Pudu

Method 2 Caribou and Reindeer

Method 3 European and Persian Fallow Deer

Method 4-a Palmated Moose and Giant Deer (Irish Elk)

Method 4-b Nonpalmated Moose

Method 5 Pigs and Hippopotami

Method 6 Walrus, Water Deer, Musk Deer and Tufted Deer 

Method 7-a All African Antelopes and Gazelles with Simple, Non-spiraled Horns (EXCEPT Addax, wildebeest and Gnus):  Damaliscs, Forest and Bush Duikers; Dwarf antelopes; Gazelles; All Hartebeest; Impalas; Kobs; Lechwe; Oryx and Gemsboks; Reedbucks; Rheboks; Roan and Sables; Waterbuck; All Asian Antelopes (EXCEPT Blackbuck):  Gazelles, Four-Horned Antelopes; Arabian oryx, Nilgai; Saiga

 

Method 7-b Chamois, Feral Goats, Gorals, Pasangs/Bezoars, Rocky Mountain Goats, Serows, Spanish Ibexes, Tahrs, True Ibexes, Western and Central Turs

Method 7-c Aoudad, Bharal (Blue sheep), and Eastern Turs

Method 8 African Spiral-horned Antelopes (Giant Eland, common Eland, Bongo, Sitatunga, Bushbuck, Southern Nyala, Mountain Nyala, Greater Kudu, Lesser Kudu) plus Addax and Blackbuck

Method 9 Pronghorn

Method 10 American, Asian, and European Wild Cattle

Method 11 Muskox

Method 12-a Cape, Central African, and Nile Buffaloes

Method 12-b Dwarf Forest and West African Buffaloes

Method 13-a All Wildebeests or Gnus (EXCEPT Black Wildebeest)

Method 13-b Black Wildebeest (White-tailed Gnu)

Method 14 Wild Sheep (Except Barbary Sheep, Tur, and Bharal—see 7-c)

Method 15 Markhor

Method 16 Rhinoceros, African and Asian

Method 17 Elephant

Method 18 All Skulls: Cats, Bears, Hyena, Wolverine, Wolves, Javelina (Peccaries).

Method 19 Crocodile and Alligators